CLA-2-27:RR:NC:SP:237 K84319

Mr. Philip T. Cowen
Philip T. Cowen CHB
500 East Levee Street
Brownsville, Texas 78520

RE: Tariff classification of a condensate derived wholly from natural gas from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Cowen:

In your letter dated February 23, 2004, on behalf of PMI Trading Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product is described as condensate, testing 57.2 and 55.8 degrees A.P.I., that is derived wholly from natural gas and obtained during the stabilization of the natural gas immediately upon its extraction followed by its decantation into trucks and then into a tank.

The subheading for the condensate testing 57.2 and 55.8 degrees A.P.I. and derived wholly from natural gas will be 2709.00.2010, HTSUS, which provides for: Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals, crude: Testing 25 degrees A.P.I. or more: Condensate derived wholly from natural gas. The rate of duty is 10.5 cents per barrel.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division